No. WD 74364.
[…] Id. We exercise such discretion here.
The City also claims the appeal should be dismissed because McNeill included a section in his brief entitled “Procedural Background” because no such section is authorized by the rules. That section of the brief was clearly just meant as a subdivision of McNeill's factual statement, and its inclusion clearly does not merit dismissal of his appeal.
Nevertheless, since the case is to be tried again, for the sake of judicial economy, we briefly address the issue underlying Appellant's argument in this point. As noted supra, § 67.450 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n the event any building or structure is wrongfully demolished by a city, ... the city ... shall be liable for damages as determined by a court of law in a suit brought by the party so damaged.” In the City's Motion for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict or for New Trial, the City argued, among other things, that the term “wrongful” is vague and should have been defined for purposes of the verdict director referencing “wrongfully demolished.”