CLAIRE V. EAGAN, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] The statute provides that:
In addition to the right to a protest of a proposed assessment as authorized by Section 221 of this title, a right of action is hereby created to afford a remedy to a taxpayer aggrieved by the provisions of this article or any other state tax law, or who resists the collection or enforcement of the rules or regulations of the [OTC] relating to the collection of any state tax; however, such remedy shall be limited as prescribed by subsection (c) of this section.OKLA. STAT. tit. 68, § 226(a). Section 226(c) states that a taxpayer has a “legal remedy and right of any action in any state or federal court having jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter,” but this remedy applies only in cases “where the taxes complained of are claimed to be an unlawful burden on interstate commerce, or the collection thereof violative of any Congressional Act or provision of the Federal Constitution ....” Under § 226(b), a necessary requirement before filing suit is that the taxpayer pay the disputed taxes under protest and give notice at the time of payment that he will be filing suit to recover the taxes. Stallings v. Oklahoma Tax Comm'n, 880 P.2d 912, 916 (Okla. 1994).
Plaintiff's reliance on § 226 as the statutory basis for his lawsuit essentially collapses the standing and sovereign immunity issues and, according to plaintiff, neither standing or sovereign immunity will impose a jurisdictional barrier due to this statute. The statute permits plaintiff to name the chairman of the OTC as a defendant when he challenges the constitutionality of a state tax law, and plaintiff also argues that the statute constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity by the state of Oklahoma. However, plaintiff's argument overlooks key aspects of the statutory scheme. First, § 226(a) is a state statute that has no bearing on whether this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff's claims, and the statute plainly states that he may bring claims “in any state or federal court having jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter.” In other words, plaintiff must establish that the requirements for federal subject matter jurisdiction are satisfied irrespective of § 226 before this Court may exercise subject matter jurisdiction over this case.