3:22-cv-50096
[…] Kinder, 799 Fed.Appx. 925, 928 (7th Cir. 2020) (“[A] remedial scheme need not provide complete relief to preclude extension of Bivens.”) (citing Engel v. Buchan, 710 F.3d 698, 705 (7th Cir. 2013)).
These Congressional remedies include: 28 C.F.R. § .05(a) (The Attorney General, as head of the Justice Department is obligated to “[s]upervise and direct the administration and operation of the Department of Justice.”; 5 U.S.C. § 301 (authorizing the head of an Executive department to “prescribe regulations for...the conduct of its employees); 5 U.S.C. app 3 § 8E (The Inspector General may “investigate allegations of criminal wrongdoing or administrative misconduct by an employee of [DOJ] or may, in the discretion of the Inspector General, refer such allegation to the Office of Professional Responsibility or the internal affairs office.”