No. 07-483.
[…] When considering whether a transfer of property is a gift, "evidence relevant to donative intent includes . . . documents surrounding the transaction, whether a gift tax return was filed, and whether an excise tax was paid." Id. at 715, 471 S.E.2d at 651. "When property subject to classification [in an equitable distribution proceeding] is titled as a tenancy by the entirety, . . . the marital gift presumption controls the initial determination of whether a gift has been made." McLean v. McLean, 323 N.C. 543, 552, 374 S.E.2d 376, 382 (1988).
N.C.G.S. § 39-13.6(b) provides, in part:
A conveyance of real property, or any interest therein, to a husband and wife vests title in them as tenants by the entirety when the conveyance is to:
(1) A named man "and wife," or
. . . .
(3) Two named persons, whether or not identified in the conveyance as husband and wife, if at the time of conveyance they are legally married; unless a contrary intention is expressed in the conveyance.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-13.6(b)(1), (3) (2007); see also Edwards v.