CIVIL ACTION No. 06-2565-KHV.
[…] Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212 (1981) (federal government's consent to suit prerequisite to jurisdiction). Here, plaintiff does not allege any facts by which the Court might find that HUD has waived its sovereign immunity. See Parker, 1994 WL 170789, at *2 (plaintiff must identify statute which specifically and unequivocally waives sovereign immunity). Plaintiff's official capacity claims are therefore dismissed under Rule 12(b)(1), Fed.R.Civ.P.
The Court notes that under 42 U.S.C. § 1404a, "[t]he Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may sue and be sued only with respect to its functions under the United States Housing Act of 1937." This provision has been interpreted as a limited waiver of sovereign immunity where an award of money damages "would be payable from funds already allocated to HUD and, therefore severed from general treasury funds." Weaver v. City of Topeka, No. 94-4224-SAC, 1995 WL 783628, at *4 (D. Kan.