No. 1739 C.D. 2013
[…] In doing so, the Board affirmed the determination of the Referee that Claimant was ineligible for benefits under Section 402(b) of the Law because she quit her job without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature. Because Claimant failed to establish that her husband's relocation to New Jersey was necessary and not a personal choice, we affirm.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §§751-914.
Section 402(b) of the Law provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week ... [i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature[.]" 43 P.S. §802(b).
Claimant last worked for UPS Ground Freight (Employer) as an office clerk at its facility near Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania. She resigned on April 5, 2013, so that she could relocate to Toms River, New Jersey.