McNamara v. Intercept Corp.
[…] McNamara alleges that a lender generating high return rates is an indicator of it engaging in fraudulent or illegal transactions. (Compl. ¶ 25). Transactions generating returns include transfers the borrower did not authorized and transfers initiated when the borrower's account has insufficient funds. (Id.).

After this Court's judgment in FTC v. AMG, the Government prosecuted Intercept in a related criminal case for knowingly processing payday loans made to borrowers in states that had effectively prohibited payday lending. (See id. ¶¶ 93-94, 98). Intercept pleaded guilty to violating 18 U.S.C. § 1960(a) and (b)(1)(C), which prohibits "transport[ing] or transmit[ting] . . . funds that are known to the defendant to have been derived from a criminal offense or are intended to be used to promote or support unlawful activity." (Id. ¶ 94). As part of its plea, Intercept agreed to forfeit $5,928,893—the approximate sum of processing fees it received from facilitating payday loans to borrowers in states where payday lending was banned. (Id. ¶ 102).