No. 13 C 5215
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 19.) By successfully completing his supervision term, McNamara asserts that he rid himself of his guilty plea as well as the Circuit Court's finding of guilt. (Id.) HireRight, by continuing to report these purportedly superseded dispositions, violated the FCRA by reporting inaccurate information and thwarted the Illinois legislature's intention that supervision is "not a finding of guilt." (Pl.'s Resp. at 5.) In support of this contention, McNamara relies on 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1(f), which states that successfully completed supervision "shall be deemed without adjudication of guilt and shall not be termed a conviction for purposes of disqualification or disabilities imposed by law." (Id.)
McNamara's interpretation of Section 5/5-6-3.1(f) is incorrect. Supervision moderates some of the consequences of a defendant's misdeeds by bestowing his record with a "dismissal," and granting him privileges otherwise withheld from a convicted person. See People v.