No. 13 C 5215
[…] In Illinois, if a defendant meets certain conditions, a court "may, upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a finding of guilt, defer further proceedings and the imposition of a sentence, and enter an order for supervision of the defendant." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(c). If the court places a defendant on supervision, the court "shall enter an order for supervision specifying the period of such supervision, and shall defer further proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1(a). Specifically, "[t]he court shall defer entering any judgment on the charges until the conclusion of the supervision." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1(d).
If, at the end of the specified period, the court determines that the defendant has successfully completed the period of supervision, "the court shall discharge the defendant and enter a judgment dismissing the charges." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1(e). "Discharge and dismissal upon a successful completion of a disposition of supervision shall be deemed without adjudication of guilt and shall not be termed a conviction for purposes of disqualification or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1(f). "Two years after the discharge and dismissal under [730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1] . . . a person may have his record of arrest sealed or expunged as may be provided by law." Id.
B. HireRight's Inclusion of McNamara's Plea of Guilty and Finding of Guilty
McNamara contends "[t]he essence of the disposition of 'supervision' in Illinois law is that the defendant is not found guilty of an offense and does not have a criminal record." (Am.