No. 13 C 5215
[…] A. Disposition of Supervision
This court must first review the disposition of supervision in Illinois, which McNamara alleges to have received as punishment for his disorderly conduct charge. In Illinois, if a defendant meets certain conditions, a court "may, upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a finding of guilt, defer further proceedings and the imposition of a sentence, and enter an order for supervision of the defendant." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(c). If the court places a defendant on supervision, the court "shall enter an order for supervision specifying the period of such supervision, and shall defer further proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1(a). Specifically, "[t]he court shall defer entering any judgment on the charges until the conclusion of the supervision." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1(d).