No. 13 C 5215
[…] Compl. Ex. C), is all that was necessary to discharge him as a defendant and dismiss the disorderly conduct charge (Pl.'s Resp. at 5). McNamara further contends that HireRight's use of the phrase "Supervision Terminated Satisfactory" in place of "Supervision Term/Discharged" does not accurately portray the discharge and dismissal entered on the docket and contemplated by Section 5/5-6-3.1(e). (Id.) McNamara would be correct if the order "Supervision Term/Discharged" clearly reflected an order dismissing his disorderly conduct charge. Section 5/5-6-3.1(e), however, states that in addition to discharging the defendant, "the court shall . . . enter a judgment dismissing the charges." The statute explicitly states that upon successful completion of supervision, "the court shall discharge the defendant and enter a judgment dismissing the charges." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1(e). McNamara attached to his Amended Complaint certain third-party materials purporting to prove that the order "Supervision Term/Discharged" is a "judgment dismissing the charges" pursuant to Section 5/5-6-3.1(e). (See, e.g., Am. Compl. Ex.