Civil Action 2020-0060
[…] The defendant bears the burden of establishing that removal is proper. Boyer v. Snap-On Tools Corp., 913 F.2d 108, 111 (3d Cir. 1990).
C. Collusive Joinder
In order to prevent the improper use of diversity jurisdiction, Congress created a statutory guard against manipulation when invoking diversity jurisdiction: the anti-collusion statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1359. That statute provides:
A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.28 U.S.C. § 1359 (emphasis added). The statute prevents parties from using assignments or other transfers for the purpose of creating federal diversity jurisdiction. See, e.g., Kramer v.