McNamara v. Glen Ellyn Sch. Dist. No. 41
[…] To the extent McNamara also alleges that she was assigned additional work because of her association with her daughter, see Compl. ¶ 26, she offered no evidence or argument to support this contention in response to the motion for summary judgment.

Accordingly, the District is entitled to summary judgment on all of McNamara's ADA claims.

B. FMLA claims

The FMLA provides that an employer may not "interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under" the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1). Nor may any employer "discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice" the Act makes unlawful. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2). This includes retaliation for an employee's choice to exercise her rights under the FMLA. Lewis v. School Dist. No. 70, 523 F.3d 730, 741 (7th Cir. 2008).