No. 60680.
[…] We disagree. NRS 172.241(2) requires that “reasonable notice” shall be served “upon a person whose indictment is being considered by a grand jury” and “[t]he notice is adequate if it: (a) [i]s given to the person, the person's attorney of record, or an attorney who claims to represent the person.” Nothing in the plain language of the statute requires personal service upon the person who is the subject of the indictment. Where, as here, personal service is not required, NRS 178.589(1) provides that a person represented by counsel may be served with any motion, notice or other legal document by facsimile transmission if “(a) [t]he document is transmitted to the office of the attorney representing the person; and (b) [t]he facsimile machine is operational and is maintained by the attorney representing the person or the employer of that attorney.” See also EDCR 7.26(a)(3) (permitting service of “an order or other paper” on the party or party's attorney by facsimile transmission). Petitioner does not contend that the facsimile transmission failed to meet the requirements of subsection 1(a) or (b).