No. 60680.
[…] Having considered the petition and supporting documents and the State's answer, we conclude that petitioner has failed to demonstrate that the district court manifestly abused its discretion or exercised its discretion in an arbitrary or capricious manner or exceeded its jurisdiction. See NRS 34.160 ; NRS 34.320 ; Round Hill Gen. Imp. Dist. v. Newman, 97 Nev. 601, 603–04, 637 P.2d 534, 536 (1981).
Petitioner argues that service of the notice of intent to seek an indictment by facsimile transmission was inadequate because NRS 172.241(2) requires personal service. We disagree. NRS 172.241(2) requires that “reasonable notice” shall be served “upon a person whose indictment is being considered by a grand jury” and “[t]he notice is adequate if it: (a) [i]s given to the person, the person's attorney of record, or an attorney who claims to represent the person.” Nothing in the plain language of the statute requires personal service upon the person who is the subject of the indictment.