No. CV-03-0822774 S
[…] "[S]tanding does not hinge on whether the plaintiff will ultimately be entitled to obtain relief on the merits of an action, but on whether he is entitled to seek the relief." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lewis v. Swan, supra, 49 Conn. App. 675.
Section 31-294f (b) provides, "All medical reports concerning any injury of an employee sustained in the course of his employment shall be furnished within thirty days after the completion of the reports, at the same time and in the same manner, to the employer and the employee or his attorney."
Section 52-146f (5) provides, "Consent of the patient shall not be required for the disclosure or transmission of communications or records of the patient in the following situations as specifically limited: . . . (5) Communications or records may be disclosed in a civil proceeding in which the patient introduces his mental condition as an element of his claim or defense, or, after the patient's death, when his condition is introduced by a party claiming or defending through or as a beneficiary of the patient and the court or judge finds that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communications be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychiatrist be protected."
As noted above, the court has made no determination as to whether the plaintiff is entitled to obtain relief on the merits of her complaint.
The court concludes that the plaintiff has standing.