McNabb v. Harrison
[…] The defendant, Gregory Harrison, won his bid for the office of Lenoir City Municipal Court Judge on August 4, 2022, defeating Ms. McNabb and one other candidate. Mr. Harrison resides at 3040 Calloway Circle, Lenoir City, Tennessee, 37772, outside the Lenoir City limits. No one challenged Mr. Harrison's qualifications prior to the election, and the Loudon County Election Commission certified the election results on August 18, 2022.

On August 23, 2022, Ms. McNabb filed a complaint contesting the election in the Loudon County Chancery Court ("trial court"). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-101(b) (2023) ("The incumbent office holder and any candidate for the office may contest the outcome of an election for the office."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-105 (2023) ("The complaint contesting an election under § 2-17-101 shall be filed within five (5) days after certification of the election."). Ms. McNabb challenged Mr. Harrison's qualifications for office based upon his residence outside the city limits.