McMurtrie v. Sarfo
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-103(3). Here, each petitioning party, Sarfo and the newspaper, asked the trial court to dismiss Plaintiff's defamation action because Plaintiff filed it in response to their exercise of the right to free speech. As such, each petitioning party had the initial burden of "making a prima facie case that [the] legal action . . . is based on, relates to, or is in response to that party's exercise of the right to free speech[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(a). If the petitioning party meets this initial burden, then "the court shall dismiss the legal action unless the responding party establishes a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in the legal action." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(b). Additionally, "Notwithstanding subsection (b), the court shall dismiss the legal action if the petitioning party establishes a valid defense to the claims in the legal action." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(c).

The defendants filed nearly identical petitions.