McMurtrie v. Sarfo
[…] Upon consideration of the Petition filed by [the newspaper], pursuant to the [TPPA], the argument of counsel, the Supplemental Brief of [the newspaper], the responses filed by the Plaintiffs and the record as a whole,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Petition of The Daily Times is not well taken and should be denied, the Court finding that Plaintiff is not a public official or a public figure, and that he did not insert himself into a public controversy.

The trial court's order does not consider whether the newspaper established a valid defense to Plaintiff's claims. Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-17-105(c) specifically instructs that "[n]otwithstanding [whether the petitioning party and the responding party meet their respective burdens under subsection (b)], the court shall dismiss the legal action if the petitioning party establishes a valid defense to the claims in the legal action." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(c). We generally decline to speculate as to a trial court's rationale when we cannot discern the basis for its decision. See, e.g., Buckingham v. Tennessee Dep't of Corr., No. E2020-01541-COA-R3-CV, 2021 WL 2156445, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 27, 2021); Lugo v.