McMurtrie v. Sarfo
[…] Sarfo further argued that Plaintiff is also a public figure because he "engaged in a course of conduct with [Sarfo] in July of 2021 which resulted in extensive public attention being brought on the incident as well as its participants."

Sarfo did not pursue his "exercise of the right to petition" argument any further, probably because it is inapplicable to this action which does not involve any governmental body. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 2017-103(4) (defining "Exercise of the right to petition" as "a communication that falls within the protection of the United States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution and: (A) Is intended to encourage consideration or review of an issue by a federal, state, or local legislative, executive, judicial, or other governmental body; or (B) Is intended to enlist public participation in an effort to effect consideration of an issue by a federal, state, or local legislative, executive, judicial, or other governmental body[.]").