McMurray v. Tennessee
[…] See Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 4-5-101 to -325 (2011). Under the UAPA, an inmate must request a declaratory order from TDOC before filing a declaratory action in court. Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-5-225(b).
Stewart v. Schofield, 368 S.W.3d 457, 459 (Tenn. 2012); see also id. at 464 ("An inmate dissatisfied with TDOC's calculation of a release eligibility date may challenge the calculation, but the challenge must comply with the procedures of the UAPA." (citations omitted)). The court outlined the necessary procedure:
Under the UAPA, an inmate must first petition TDOC for a declaratory order. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223(a) ("Any affected person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency."). Upon receipt of the petition, TDOC must either convene a contested case hearing and issue a declaratory order or refuse to issue a declaratory order. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223(a)(1)-(2).