McMonigle v. State
[…] IV. DISCUSSION

A. Admissibility of the Vehicle Record

This Court is not persuaded that the Court of Common Pleas abused its discretion in admitting McMonigle's vehicle record into evidence. McMonigle argues that the lower court erred in admitting the vehicle record because the State did not properly notify McMonigle that his driving privileges were either suspended or revoked, as required by statute. Specifically, McMonigle argues that the driving record did not properly list his home address, and therefore lacked the proper foundation for admissibility. 21 Del. C. § 2736(b) states:

Appellant's Opening Br. at 4-6.

Such notice shall be given either by personal delivery thereof to the person to be so notified or by deposit of such notice in the United States mail in an envelope with postage prepaid, addressed to such person at the person's address as shown by the records of the Department.

§ 2736 (emphasis added).

The statute is clear that the Notice of Revocation ("Notice") is to be sent to the address reflected in the records of the Department of Motor Vehicles ("DMV").

McMonigle's argument as to its admissibility is misplaced.