McMillen v. Las Vegas Twp. Constable's Office
[…] Monell v. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 436 U.S. 658, 694 (1978) (holding that a municipality may be sued as a "person" under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 its "policy or custom" inflicts a constitutional injury).

Because McMillen's facial due process challenge to the statute is moot, I need not consider whether the other constable offices and their respective counties are necessary and indispensable parties in this action.

B. Naming Clark County as a Defendant

The parties dispute whether McMillen is required to name Clark County as a defendant in this action pursuant to Nevada Revised Statutes § 41.0337. That statute provides:

1. No tort action arising out of an act or omission within the scope of a person's public duties or employment may be brought against any present or former:
. . .
(b) Officer or employee of the State or of any political subdivision;
. . .
unless the State or appropriate political subdivision is named a party defendant under NRS 41.031.



2. No tort action may be brought against a person who is named as a defendant in the action solely because of an alleged act or omission relating to the public duties or employment of any present or former:
. . .
(b) Officer or employee of the State or of any political subdivision;
. . .
unless the State or appropriate political subdivision is named a party defendant under NRS 41.031.
On its face, the statute seems to compel naming "the appropriate political subdivision" as a defendant. The only authority cited by either party on the point suggests McMillen must name Clark County as a defendant, even if Clark County may be dismissed from the action later. See Henderson v.