McMillen v. Las Vegas Twp. Constable's Office
[…] Jan 29, 2015
Case No. 2:14-CV-00780-APG-NJK (D. Nev. Jan. 29, 2015)

Opinion

Case No. 2:14-CV-00780-APG-NJK

01-29-2015

NICOLE MCMILLEN, Plaintiff, v. LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP CONSTABLE'S OFFICE, CONSTABLE JOHN BONAVENTURA, and BRYAN CORNELL, Defendants.


ORDER (Dkt. #47, #56, #63)

Plaintiff Nicole McMillen moves to certify a class of individuals who received a letter from Defendant Las Vegas Township Constable's Office requiring payment of a $100 fee. Defendants issued the fee request in connection with their enforcement of Nevada Revised Statutes § 258.070(3), referred to by the parties as Nevada's Fair Share Program. Section 258.070(3) permits a constable to issue a citation to an owner or driver of a vehicle that is not properly registered. The statute allows the constable to "charge and collect a fee of $100 from the person to whom the citation is issued, which may be retained by the constable as compensation." McMillen contends Defendants violated McMillen's and the proposed class members' due process rights by attempting to extract the $100 fee without any pre- or post-deprivation procedures.