McMillan v. Morgan County
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 17-27a-801(2)(a). The statute then defines a "person" as "an individual, corporation, partnership, organization, association, trust, governmental agency, or any other legal entity." Id. § 17-27a-103(34). As a governmental agency or other legal entity, there would not appear to be any law precluding the County from being able to petition for a review of its decision. But, the McMillans argue that other language in the statute stating the decision of the Board of Appeals' is the final decision of the County precludes the County from appealing the decision. See id. § 17-27a-701(3)(a)(ii) (Board of Appeals is "the final arbiter of issues involving the interpretation or application of land use ordinances."). Defendants argue that the statutory language relied on by the McMillans uses the term "final" only in the sense that no further administrative decisions need to occur before an appeal is taken to the court.