McMillan v. Morgan County
[…] Now being fully advised, the court enters the following Memorandum Decision and Order.

BACKGROUND

In 2005, Rex Wilkinson and/or Coventry Cove, LLC ("the developers") sought to subdivide and develop property adjacent to the McMillans' property in Morgan County. The McMillans opposed the development. But, on May 5, 2005, the Morgan County Planning Commission approved the development. On May 17, 2005, the Morgan County Council also approved the development.

The McMillans then appealed the County Council's decision to the Morgan County Board of Appeals. Under Utah Code § 17-27a-701(3)(a)(ii), the Board of Appeals is "the final arbiter of issues involving the interpretation or application of land use ordinances." The Board of Appeals reversed the Morgan County Council's approval of the development and remanded the matter back to the County Council for further proceedings.