McMillan v. Morgan County
[…] With respect to Utah Code Ann. § 17-18-1(7), Defendants argue that the court must determine (1) whether a county board of appeals constitutes "the county" and (2) whether an appeal from the decision of a county board of appeals is "against the county."

Under Utah's County Land Use, Development, and Management Act ("the Act"), each county is required to establish an appellate authority to hear appeals from decisions applying land use ordinances. Id. § 17-27a-701(1). That appellate authority, the Board of Appeals, "serves as the final arbiter of issues involving the interpretation or application of land use ordinances." Id. The Act then provides for the judicial review of the Board of Appeals' decision.