McMillan v. Garland
[…] Nonetheless, Plaintiff argues that the City of Phoenix is subject to Privacy Act liability because it entered into a partnership with the DEA and Department of Justice (“DOJ”), and under Arizona law, all partners are personally liable for the liabilities of the partnership. (Doc. 53 at 8-9). While creative, this argument is unavailing. Plaintiff cites to the Revised Uniform Partnership Act (“RUPA”), specifically A.R.S. § 29-1026, for his statements on the liability of partners. (Doc. 53 at 8). In the RUPA, a “partnership” is defined as “an association or entity formed under § 29-1012, a predecessor law or a comparable law of another jurisdiction.” A.R.S. § 29-1001(11). A partnership is formed under § 29-1012 by “the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.” While a “person” under the RUPA can be any legal entity, including a government or governmental subdivision, see A.R.S. § 29-1001(15), Plaintiff does not allege, nor can the Court plausibly infer, that the City of Phoenix associated with the DEA or DOJ to carry on as co-owners a business for