1:21-cv-01988-TWP-MJD
[…] The Court therefore denies McMillan's motion for summary judgment on Count II of the Trust's Counterclaims.
B. Count II: Conversion
McMillan filed a claim for conversion pursuant to Indiana's crime victim's relief statute, Indiana Code § 34-24-3-1 (Filing No. 1 ¶ 108). McMillan alleges that Third Site is improperly withholding their equipment by failing to allow them to remove the equipment from Third Site and by improperly withholding the equipment without any contractual or other right to do so in violation of Indiana Code § 35-43-4-3. Id. ¶ 101; (see Filing No. 155 at 30-33).
Pursuant to Indiana statute, "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion." JET Credit Union v. Loudermilk, 879 N.E.2d 594, 597 (Ind.Ct.App. 2008) (citing Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3). "Any person who has suffered a pecuniary loss as a result of a criminal conversion may bring a civil action to recover the loss." Id.