Civil Action MJM-18-3331
[…] (ECF 25 at 17). The claim made in Count VIII involves issues concerning alleged oral agreements that could not have been resolved in the Orphans' Court, as that court has no jurisdiction to hear or adjudicate the claim. (Id.) It follows that Plaintiff did not have a full and fair opportunity to litigate these issues in the Orphans' Court. Therefore, Court VIII is not barred by collateral estoppel.
Defendant further argues that Count VIII is barred by the statute of frauds, citing Section 8-109 of the Maryland Estates and Trusts Code, which provides:
An action may not be brought to charge a personal representative on any special promise to answer damages out of the personal representative's own estate, unless the contract or agreement on which the action is brought, or some memorandum or note of it, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or some other person lawfully authorized by the personal representative.Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts § 8-109(i).
First, it does not appear that § 8-109 applies to the oral agreement allegedly made in 1989 because that contract was purportedly entered before Defendant was appointed personal representative of his father's estate.