McMath v. State
[…] Gary Livesay, et al. (C.C.A. No. 88-197-III, Davidson County, filed at Nashville, December 28, 1988) the petitioner filed a petition to be released using the same rational as the Appellant in the instant case. Fletcher was serving a murder sentence of ninety-nine years. The governor commuted his sentence to time served and imposed parole. Fletcher was subsequently sentenced to serve one year on a petit larceny conviction. A year later, the Board of Pardons and Paroles ordered Fletcher's larceny sentence to run from the date of its imposition. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-28-123 provided in pertinent part then, and does now that "any prisoner who is convicted in this state of a felony, committed while on parole from a state prison, jail or workhouse, shall serve the remainder of the sentence under which the prisoner was paroled, or such part of that sentence, as the board may determine before the prisoner commences serving the sentence received for the felony committed while on parole."