Civil Action No. 11-5100 (MAS) (TJB)
[…] Id. at 247-48.
B. Plaintiff is a "Covered Employee" Under the FLSA and Corrections Act
The issues before the Court primarily concern statutory interpretation. The FLSA states that overtime provisions do not apply to "[a]ny employee to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49." 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1) (2012). The Motor Carrier Act ("MCA") provides for federal regulatory authority with respect to "qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation." 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(2). As written, those two statutory sections exempt employees such as Plaintiff from being paid overtime because their work concerns vehicles which are covered by the MCA (the "MCA Exemption").