No. CV 97-0402138
[…] McManus further alleges that she has at all times relevant to these proceedings owned property "within a radius of ninety feet of the Muddy River, the watercourse involved in the decision which is the subject matter of this Appeal." (Amended Appeal, ¶ 1.) "[A]n abutting property owner whose property is within ninety (90') feet of the affected wetland or watercourse is statutorily aggrieved." Cromwell v. Inland Wetlands and WaterCourses Agency, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex at Middletown, Docket No. 65192 (September 15, 1993, Gaffney, J.) ( 10 CONN. L. RPTR. 92, 93). Section 22a-43 provides that "any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order or decision or action made pursuant to [sections 22a-36 to 22-45, inclusive] may . . . appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which the land is located, and if located in more than one judicial district to the court in any such judicial district." Those who own property within the radius provided by statute "are considered automatically aggrieved and have standing to appeal a decision of a zoning board without having to prove aggrievement." Smith v.