No. CV 97-0402138
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Munhall v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 221 Conn. 46, 50, 602 A.2d 566 (1992). "Whenever a lack of jurisdiction to entertain a particular proceeding comes to a court's notice, the court can dismiss the proceeding upon its own motion." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Park City Hospital v. Commission on Hospitals Health Care, 210 Conn. 697, 702, 556 A.2d 602 (1989).
A. Aggrievement Under General Statutes § 22a-19
McManus alleges that she "filed as an Intervenor under C.G.S. § 22a-19, and was, therefore, a party to the proceeding below." (Amended Appeal, ¶; 11.) According to General Statutes § 22a-19, "[i]n any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law . . . any person . . . may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state."
In Mystic Marinelife Aquarium. Inc. v. Gill, 175 Conn. 483, 400 A.2d 726 (1978), several plaintiffs appealed the commissioner of environmental protection's decision to grant a permit for the construction of a floating dock in the Mystic River.