Appeal No. 01A01-9802-CH-00081.
[…] The Court also considered the fact that both parties committed adultery during marriage. Since both parties were guilty of adultery, the Court did not consider these acts against either party and awarded the wife a divorce on grounds of inappropriate marital conduct consisting of physical battery by the husband.
The husband insists that he is entitled to a divorce because of the wife's admitted adultery, citing T.C.A. § 36-4-101(3). The husband admits adultery after the separation and before the divorce. T.C.A. § 36-4-112 provides:
36-4-112 — Defense when ground is adultery.
If the cause assigned for divorce is adultery, it is a good defense and perpetual bar to the same if the defendant alleges and proves that: (1) The complainant has been guilty of like act or crime.
The clear intent of the statute is that either spouse, plaintiff or defendant, may successfully resist a charge of adultery by proving like conduct on the part of the accusing spouse.