No. 3:13-cv-00319
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(c). A motion under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(c) is reviewed under the same legal standards as a Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss. Lindsay v. Yates, 498 F.3d 434, 437 n.5 (6th Cir. 2007). Thus, the Court must construe the factual allegations in a light most favorable to the Plaintiffs and decide whether Plaintiffs can prove any set of facts in support of their claims that would entitle them to relief. Id. at 438.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-21-311(d) provides a time limitation for claims brought under the THRA:
A civil cause of action under this section shall be filed in chancery court or circuit court within one (1) year after the alleged discriminatory practice ceases, and any such action shall supersede any complaint or hearing before the commission concerning the same alleged violations, and any such administrative action shall be closed upon such filing."The Sixth Circuit has repeatedly held that the limitations period begins to run when the allegedly discriminatory act is communicated to the plaintiff-not when the facts which support a claim of discrimination become reasonably apparent." Russell v.