McMahan v. Tennessee Dept.
[…] See Carvell v. Bottoms , 900 S.W.2d 23, 26 (Tenn. 1995). Because only questions of law are involved, there is no presumption of correctness regarding a trial court's grant or denial of summary judgment. See Bain , 926 S.W.2d at 622. Therefore, our review of the trial court's grant of summary judgment is de novo on the record before this Court. See Warren v. Estate of Kirk , 954 S.W.2d 722, 723 (Tenn. 1997).

In his brief, Mr. McMahan argues that he was denied due process and equal protection by the TDOC when the department removed his release eligibility date (R.E.D.), pursuant to T.C.A. § 40-28-123, without notice or a hearing. T.C.A. § 40-28-123(b) states:

(b) (1) Any prisoner who is convicted in this state of any felony except escape, and where the felony is committed while the prisoner is assigned to any work release, educational release, restitution release or other program whereby the prisoner enjoys the privilege of supervised release into the community, including, but not limited to, participation in any programs authorized by § 41-21-208 or § 41-21-227, the prisoner shall serve the remainder of the term without benefit of parole eligibility or further participation in any of these programs. The board shall have the authority to penalize or punish prisoners who escape from any of the above programs in accordance with board policy.

(2) As a prerequisite to any inmate's placement in a program described in subdivision (b)(1), the board shall read and provide the inmate with a copy of subdivision (b)(1). The inmate shall then give written acknowledgment of receipt of the copy and shall signify comprehension of the provisions contained in it. A permanent file of these acknowledgments shall be maintained by the board.

T.C.A. § 40-28-123(b).

The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment protects individuals in part by guaranteeing fair procedure. Littles v. Campbell , 97 S.W.3d 568, 572 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2002) (citing Zinermon v. Burch , 494 U.S. 113, 125, 110 S.Ct. 975 (1990)).