McMahan v. Tennessee Dept.
[…] 3. Whether the actions of the Tennessee Department of Correction in altering the judgments/orders of a sentencing court without notice or a hearing violates the Constitution of the State of Tennessee, Article 1, § 8 and the Constitution of the United States, Amendments 5 and 14 prohibitions against denying due process of law?

4. Whether the extension of his R.E.D. to 100% and a conviction for the same offense based on the same incident was double jeopardy and in violation of the Constitution of the State of Tennessee, Article 1, § 10 and the Constitution of the United States, Amendment 5?

5. Whether T.C.A. § 40-28-123 was mis-applied to the petitioner as he was not "assigned to any work release, educational release, restitution release or other program whereby he enjoyed the privilege of supervised release into the community."?

In response to Mr.