quashing a similar subpoena recently sought by the Petitioner against the same VA employee
[…] On February 17, 2022, the VA removed the proceedings concerning the subpoena to federal court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442(a)(1) and (d). (Docket No. 1). The VA asks this Court to quash the second subpoena because Petitioner did not comply with the applicable VA regulations governing subpoena requests. (Docket No. 11). Neither Petitioner nor Respondent responded in this federal action. For the following reasons, the VA's Motion is GRANTED and this action is dismissed.
II. DISCUSSION
Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 301, the head of every executive branch department “may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property.” 5 U.S.C. § 301. Accordingly, the VA has enacted a series of Touhy regulations that dictate the circumstances under which VA personnel may give testimony pursuant to a third-party subpoena. See 38 C.F.R. §§ 14.800 et seq.