1:21-cv-20904-PCH/Becerra
[…] Id. As a result, a new hearing is not the appropriate remedy unless the plaintiff can show a compensable harm, as follows: (1) “the President had attempted to remove a Director but was prevented from doing so by a lower court decision holding that he did not have ‘cause' for removal”; and (2) “the President had made a public statement expressing displeasure with actions taken by a Director and had asserted that he would remove the Director if the statute did not stand in the way.” Id. at 1789.
Here, Plaintiff argues that 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3), which provides that the Commissioner “may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office,” violates the separation of powers. ECF No. [20] at 18. Plaintiff's claim fails because the ALJ's appointment in this case was not ratified by former Commissioner Andrew Saul but was instead ratified in July 2018 by then-Acting Commissioner Nancy Berryhill. See ECF No.