22-10729
[…] LR 72.1. McLeod filed this action in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan, and it has been assigned an Article III district judge and an Article I magistrate judge. The case was referred to the magistrate judge for all pretrial proceedings pursuant to § 636(b), which does not require consent of the parties.
McLeod also states that the magistrate judge's statement that he “must exhaust all administrative remedies is false.” Obj. at 12. The magistrate judge referred to the exhaustion of administrative remedies in the context of discussing 26 U.S.C. § 7433, which permits a taxpayer to bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court if “in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title.” 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a). According to the magistrate judge, even if McLeod sufficiently alleged a claim for the unlawful collection of taxes, for which a waiver of sovereign immunity exists under § 7433, the statute was inapplicable. R&R at 23-24. One reason was that a court cannot award a judgment for damages unless it “determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.” Id. at 24 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1)). As the magistrate judge explained, this requirement “is a congressionally established exhaustion imperative, not a judicially created one, and accordingly the courts lack discretion to waive it.” Id. (quoting Hoogerheide v.