McLendon v. McLendon
[…] We note that the motion referenced in this allegation was not filed into the trial court record until December 23,2021, well after the judgment complained of was signed on November 30, 2021, notice of which was signed on December 6, 2021. Plaintiff noticed the trial court of his intention to appeal on November 22, 2021 and moved for an extension of the return date on December 16, 2021, which was signed December 23, 2021. As the case had already been decided, the motion to consolidate was untimely. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1561(A) provides in pertinent part that "[w]hen two or more separate actions are pending in the same court, the section or division of the court in which the first filed action is pending may order consolidation of the actions for trial or other limited purposes after a contradictory hearing, upon a finding that common issues of fact and law predominate[]" Further, "[a]fter a case has been assigned to a particular section or division of the court, it may not be transferred from one section or division to another section or division within the same court, unless agreed to by all parties, or unless it is being transferred to effect a consolidation