McLean v. GMAC Mortgage Corporation, Inc.
[…] GMAC argues that the plaintiffs should have sent their December 2004 Letter and February 2005 Letter to the Waterloo, IA address because that was GMAC's designated address for receipt of written inquiries. Id. at 14.

While the Court agrees with GMAC that a loan servicer is permitted under 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1) to designate an address for qualified written requests, it is not clear, as a matter of law, that GMAC established such an address in its Mortgage Account Statements. Section 3500.21(e)(1) states in part: "By notice either included in the Notice of Transfer or separately delivered by first-class mail, postage prepaid, a servicer may establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of qualified written requests." 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1). Nothing in the Mortgage Account Statements indicates that the Waterloo, IA address listed under "General Inquiries" was the "separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of qualified written requests." Id. Presumably, if the plaintiffs had sent a qualified written request concerning their insurance policies or tax bills their qualified written request would have been properly mailed to Irvine, CA or Dallas, TX addresses listed in the Mortgage Account Statements, respectively.