McLean v. Ferguson
[…] In sum, the Court finds Plaintiff's complaint fails to state an Eighth Amendment claim against any of the named defendants. Accordingly, the Court recommends granting Defendants' motions. However, giving special solicitude to Plaintiff, the Court recommends the dismissal be without prejudice and with leave to amend. See Cuoco, 222 F.3d at 112.

C. State Law Claims

Finally, the Court finds Plaintiff's state law claims of negligence and medical malpractice are barred by New York Correction Law Section 24, which provides that “[n]o civil action shall be brought in any court of the state . . . against any officer or employee of [DOCCS] . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of employment and in the discharge of duties by such officer or employee.” N.Y. Corr. Law § 24; see also Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1996) (holding that Section 24 applies to claims in federal court).