McLaughlin v. Citifinancial Auto Credit, Inc.
[…] While Mr. Ade Bey may believe that lenders should have to provide disclosures that are in accordance with his beliefs regarding, inter alia, what constitutes "real" money, the Truth-In-Lending Act requires no such thing. See Thiel, 646 F. Supp. at 597 (rejecting claims based only on the plaintiffs' opinions regarding "an unjust system of commercial transactions").

Moreover, Mr. Ade Bey's TILA claim is time-barred, as he failed to bring it within one year of the alleged violation. See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) ("Any action under [TILA] may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation."). Since Mr. Ade Bey has not suggested any plausible ground for equitable tolling, his TILA claim is — in addition to being meritless — time-barred, see Boursiquot v.