No. 27068.
[…] Hernandez, 520 N.W.2d 266, 269 (S.D.1994)).
[¶ 10.] For expenses to be awarded as disbursements under SDCL 15–17–37, they must be “necessarily incurred in gathering and procuring evidence or bringing the matter to trial.” Further, even if expenses may be awarded as disbursements under SDCL 15–17–37, other statutes “give considerable discretion in denying recoverable disbursements[.]” DeHaven, 2008 S.D. 57, ¶ 52, 753 N.W.2d at 445 (citing Full House, Inc. v. Stell, 2002 S.D. 14, ¶ 25, 640 N.W.2d 61, 67). See also Culhane v. Michels, 2000 S.D. 101, ¶ 33, 615 N.W.2d 580, 590 (“SDCL 15–17–52 allows a court to ‘limit the taxation of disbursements in the interests of justice.’ ”); SDCL 15–6–54(d)(1) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, costs and disbursements, other than attorney's fees, shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs.” (Emphasis added)).
[¶ 11.] Estate argues that the video depositions were necessary for impeachment purposes at trial and that the transcribed depositions were necessary to make the video depositions usable.