No. 27068.
[…] Accordingly, those fees may be awarded as disbursements under SDCL 15–17–37 if they meet that statute's other requirements.
Because the state rules on depositions are modeled after the federal rules, “decisions by federal courts interpreting and applying the federal rule[s] provide[ ] assistance in applying our state rule[s].” Kaiser v. University Physicians Clinic, 2006 S.D. 95, ¶ 38, 724 N.W.2d 186, 196 (citing Miller v. Hernandez, 520 N.W.2d 266, 269 (S.D.1994)).
[¶ 10.] For expenses to be awarded as disbursements under SDCL 15–17–37, they must be “necessarily incurred in gathering and procuring evidence or bringing the matter to trial.” Further, even if expenses may be awarded as disbursements under SDCL 15–17–37, other statutes “give considerable discretion in denying recoverable disbursements[.]” DeHaven, 2008 S.D. 57, ¶ 52, 753 N.W.2d at 445 (citing Full House, Inc. v. Stell, 2002 S.D. 14, ¶ 25, 640 N.W.2d 61, 67).