Mclane v. Mclane
[…] [Michael's] request for retroactive reduction is denied. [Michael] has an earning capacity of at least $48,000/yr as a wage earner.

Michael appealed the intentional-underemployment ruling to the referring court, and, on May 5, 2006, the presiding judge affirmed the associate judge's report. The trial court filed the following Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law:

Michael did not appeal to the trial court the associate judge's denial of his request for a retroactive decrease in child support. This does not, however, waive his right to challenge it now. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.016 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2007) ("failure to requesta de novo hearing before the referring court . . . does not deprive the party of the right to appeal to or request other relief from a court of appeals or the supreme court.")

FINDINGS OF FACT

The court finds that Michael McLane is intentionally underemployed and has an earning capacity of at least $48,000.00 a year. The application of the guidelines to gross resources of $48,000.00 a year provides a child support award of $628.55 per month.