Mckoy v. Twin City Fire Ins. Co.
[…] We begin by noting that the parties dispute whether the language in the release-signed only by McKoy-is effective to categorize all the settlement proceeds as stated in that document. For purposes of discussion, we assume without deciding that the release effectively categorizes the proceeds as stated.

To resolve the parties' disagreement, we start with the language of section 85.22(1), which, in relevant part, states:

If compensation is paid the employee . . . under this chapter, the employer by whom the same was paid, or the employer's insurer which paid it, shall be indemnified out of the recovery of damages to
the extent of the payment so made, with legal interest, except for such attorney fees as may be allowed, by the district court, to the injured employee's attorney . . ., and shall have a lien on the claim for such recovery and the judgment thereon for the compensation for which the employer or insurer is liable.

Our supreme court has squarely addressed how this statute impacts the issue raised by McKoy. In Sourbier v.