McKoby v. Biden
[…] The court has considered Mr. McKoby's complaint and the governing law. Being fully advised, the court DISMISSES Mr. McKoby's complaint without prejudice and with leave to amend.

Mr. McKoby states that he is also bringing his complaint on behalf of “W.T.P.” or “We the People,” which the court understands to refer to the people of the United States in general. (See, e.g., id. ¶ 4.2.)

II. BACKGROUND

Mr. McKoby alleges on behalf of himself and W.T.P. that President Biden has committed misprision of treason in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2382, which provides:

Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States and having knowledge of the commission of any treason against them, conceals and does not, as soon as may be, disclose and make known the same to the President or to some judge of the United States, or to the governor or to some judge or justice of a particular State, is guilty of misprision of treason and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than seven years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2382; (Compl. ¶ 1.1). He includes three nearly incomprehensible “counts” which, as best the court can discern, appear to state Mr. McKoby's alleged bases for his claim that President Biden committed misprision of treason. (Id. ¶¶ 2.1-4.2.) In these “counts,” Mr.