Case No. 3:06-1019.
[…] The plaintiff has not alleged that the defendant relied on age as a proxy for characteristics such as productivity but instead maintains the defendant's hiring decision based on annuitant status, on its face, violates the ADEA. In light of Hazen and the myriad cases decided in its wake, there is simply no legal basis for the plaintiff's contention.
As the defendant has noted, a federal employee may reach annuitant status through several different means, none of which corresponds perfectly to age. Under 5 U.S.C. § 8410 — which applies to all types of annuitants — unless otherwise provided in the Federal Employees' Retirement System, "an employee or Member must complete at least 5 years of civilian service creditable under section 8411 in order to be eligible for an annuity." Under 5 U.S.C. § 8412, an employee may become an annuitant, upon immediate retirement, after reaching a minimum age, and after completing a minimum number of years of service (the minimum age decreases as the minimum years of service increases). 5 U.S.C. § 8414 provides for a similar sliding