McKnight v. Electric Services
[…] On November 13, 2006, the defendant filed a motion to strike count two of the plaintiff's revised complaint on the ground that the exclusivity provision of the act, General Statutes § 52-572n(a), bars the plaintiff's common-law negligence claim. It also seeks to strike the plaintiff's prayer for punitive damages on the ground that count one lacks any allegation that the defendant acted in reckless disregard for the safety of the plaintiff. On December 28, 2006, the plaintiff filed a memorandum of law in opposition to the motion.

General statutes § 52-572n(a) provides: "A products liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product."

DISCUSSION

"The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint . . . to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v.