McKnight v. Electric Services
[…] On July 7, 2006, the plaintiff filed a two-count complaint, and, subsequently, on October 23, 2006, a revised two-count complaint. In count one, he alleges a cause of action pursuant to the Connecticut Products Liability Act (act), General Statutes § 52-572m et seq., and in count two, a claim in negligence. The plaintiff also seeks punitive damages under General Statutes § 52-240b with respect to count one.

General Statutes 52-240b provides: "Punitive damages may be awarded if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the result of the product seller's reckless disregard for the safety of product users, consumers or others who were injured by the product. If the trier of fact determines that punitive damages should be awarded, the court shall determine the amount of such damages not to exceed an amount equal to twice the damages awarded to the plaintiff."

On November 13, 2006, the defendant filed a motion to strike count two of the plaintiff's revised complaint on the ground that the exclusivity provision of the act, General Statutes § 52-572n(a), bars the plaintiff's common-law negligence claim.