MATTHEW A. McKINSTRY, and MELISSA C. RICHARDSON, Plaintiffs, v. PRIVATE NATIONAL MORTGAGE ACCEPTANCE COMPANY, LLC, et al., Defendants.
[…] See Eldee-K Rental, 748 F.3d at 948-49.
To determine whether the local action doctrine precludes jurisdiction, courts consult the law of the forum state to determine whether a particular action is local or transitory. Josevig-Kennecott Copper Co. v. James F. Howarth Co., 261 F. 567, 569 (9th Cir. 1919) ("It is admitted that the question whether the action is local or transitory is to be determined by the law of the state."). Here, under Washington or Oregon law, Plaintiffs' action for wrongful foreclosure unquestionably qualifies as a local action. See RCW 4.12.010(1) (a plaintiff shall commence an action "for the foreclosure of a mortgage on, or for the determination of all questions affecting the title . . . to real property" "in the county in which the subject of the action . . . is situated."); ORS 14.040(4) (a plaintiff shall commence "[s]uits for the foreclosure of a lien or mortgage upon real property" "in the county in which the subject of the action or suit . . . is situated.").