McKinney-Drobnis v. Massage Envy Franchising, LLC
[…] Under the Settlement Agreement, class members were to receive, and did receive, consideration in the form of coupons, referred to in the Settlement Agreement as "Vouchers" (see Settlement Agreement [Doc. No. 164-2] at 22), as well as injunctive relief. By said order, the Court awarded Class Counsel the sum of $938,026.22, which sum corresponded to "the portion of the work attributable to non-coupon relief." (See May 24 Order at 2:263:7.) With respect to plaintiffs' request for an award of attorney's fees based upon work by Class Counsel attributable to the Vouchers, the Court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1712, deferred ruling "until after the expiration of the redemption period." (See id. at 2:22-26); 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a) (providing "the portion of any attorney's fee award to class counsel that is attributable to the award of the coupons shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed").

The Settlement Agreement is attached as Exhibit A to the Declaration of Jeffrey R. Krinsk, filed March 20, 2022. In citing to the Settlement Agreement, the Court has used herein the page number affixed to the top of each page by this district's electronic filing program.