McKenna v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] 77 P.S. § 671.

In 1984, the Pennsylvania legislature enacted the MVFRL. This abolished the employer's ability under Section 319 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 671, to subrogate its compensation payments against a claimant's motor vehicle tort recovery. Section 1720 of the MVFRL prohibits a plaintiff from recovering from the third party tortfeasor lost wages covered by workers' compensation or Heart and Lung benefits.

Specifically, Section 1720 of the MVFRL states as follows:

In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers' compensation benefits, benefits available under section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits).
75 Pa.C.S. § 1720.

Then, the Pennsylvania legislature enacted the Act of July 2, 1993, P.L. 190 (Act 44), of the MVFRL to allow employers to obtain subrogation of an employee's third-party recovery related to motor vehicle accidents that cause work injuries for which the employer pays workers' compensation benefits. Section 25(b) of Act 44 provided that the non-subrogation "provisions of 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1720 and 1722 are repealed insofar as they relate to workers' compensation payments or other benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act."