McKenna v. Fed. Props. of R.I., Inc.
[…] Roman Catholic Bishop of Providence, 941 A.2d 174, 181 (R.I. 2008)). "'[T]he right to be free of stale claims in time comes to prevail over the right to prosecute them.'" Id. (quoting Anthony v. Abbott Labs., 490 A.2d 43, 49 (R.I. 1985) (Weisberger, J., dissenting)). Essentially, statutes of limitations are "'the product of a balancing of the individual person's right to seek redress for past grievances against the need of society and the judicial system for finality-for a closing of the books.'" Id. (quoting Ryan, 941 A.2d at 181).

Section 9-1-13(a) of the Rhode Island General Laws states that "all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after." G.L. 1956 § 9-1-13(a). "As a general matter, 'a cause of action accrues and the applicable statute of limitations begins to run at the time of the injury to the aggrieved party.'" Am. States Ins. Co. v. LaFlam, 69 A.3d 831, 840 (R.I. 2013) (quoting Hill v. R.I. State Emps.' Ret.