No. 23-5568
[…] McKenna points to a different source of law that he says authorizes his lawsuit. A federal regulation requires motor carriers to investigate a driver's "safety performance history with Department of Transportation regulated employers" when they hire that driver. 49 C.F.R. § 391.23(a)(2). Presumably to facilitate the flow of truthful information, the regulation generally preempts certain state-law claims against the motor carriers and the providers of the information that could arise out of the furnishing of those safety performance records. § 391.23(l). That preemption clause closely resembles the governing statute, 49 U.S.C. § 508, which provides:
Limitation on liability. No action or proceeding for defamation, invasion of privacy, or interference with a contract that is based on the furnishing or use of safety performance records in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary may be brought against—
§ 508(a). But importantly, unlike the FCRA, § 508 does not exempt from suit those "who knowingly furnish false information." § 508(b)(3).