McKenna v. Ass'n of Apartment Owners of Elima Lani
[…] See e.g., Wright v. Miyake Concrete Accessories, Inc., No. CAAP-13-0003274, 2016 WL 6997650, at *10-11, 12 (Haw. Ct. App. Nov. 30, 2016), reconsideration denied, 2016 WL 7387378 (Dec. 21, 2016).

(3) In her third point of error, McKenna alleges that the Circuit Court erred in enforcing the settlement agreement because Ross and Appellees' counsel, who appeared without Appellees at the Settlement Conference and who insufficiently asserted through oral representation that they had authority to settle on behalf of their clients, lacked authority to settle the case pursuant to HRS section 605-7.

HRS section 605-7 provides:

The practitioners licensed by the supreme court shall have control to judgment and execution, of all suits and defenses confided to them; provided that no practitioner shall have power to compromise, arbitrate, or settle such matters confided to the practitioner, unless upon special authority in writing from the practitioner's client.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 605-7 (1993).

Even if express written consent is absent, settlements are binding where the client ratifies the settlement, either expressly or implicitly. Cook v. Sur. Life Ins., Co., 79 Hawai'i 403, 411, 903 P.2d 708, 716 (App. 1995) (citing Scott v.