McKeever v. Township of Washington
[…] Specifically, Defendants assert that Plaintiff had a right to continued employment under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:9-154.6, but waived that right by resigning under the terms of the Settlement Agreement.

The Court finds that because Plaintiff forfeited his property interest in the position of Director of Public Works by signing the Settlement Agreement on April 9, 2003, and Plaintiff does not have the statutorily required five years of service in the position of Director of Public Works, Plaintiff's due process claim fails. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:9-154.6 provides:

A person holding office, position or employment as full-time municipal superintendent of public works who has held the office, position or employment continuously for 5 years or more shall continue to hold the office, position or employment, notwithstanding he is serving for a fixed term, during good behavior and efficiency and shall not be removed therefrom for political or other reasons except for good cause, upon written charges filed with the municipal clerk and after a public, fair and impartial hearing; except that the governing body of the municipality shall first pass an ordinance authorizing the tenure of office herein provided. The person may be retired when he shall have attained 70 years of age.

(emphasis added). Pursuant to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:9-154.6, the Washington Township enacted Ordinance 19-1984. Like N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:9-154.6, Ordinance 19-1984 also grants tenure to any municipal superintendent of public works who holds the position continuously for five years. Specifically, Ordinance 19-1984 provides:

Any person holding the office, position or employment of full time Municipal Superintendent of Public Works continuously for five (5) years or more shall be tenured in the said office notwithstanding he is serving for a fixed term. He shall not be removed from said office for political or other reasons except for good cause shown and upon hearing.

Thus, based upon the plain meaning of both N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:9-154.6 and Ordinance 191984, a person who holds the position of Superintendent of Public Works for a period of five or more years has a property interest in continued employment in that position.