McKean v. Howell
[…] R.C. 4509.01(K).

{¶ 47} Thus, the purpose of this act is to protect injured persons such as appellant. Howell's policy with OMNI provided the minimal coverage as required by law. To require drivers such as Howell to obtain such coverage and then permit Howell and OMNI to circumvent use of the coverage to compensate an injured person would eviscerate the Act. In fact, at the time this issue was decided by the trial court, R.C. 4509.53 provided that "[e]very motor-vehicle liability policy is subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein: (A)The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by sections 4509.01 to 4509.78, inclusive, of the Revised Code, shall become absolute whenever injury or damage covered by the policy occurs; the policy shall not be cancelled or annulled as to such liability by any agreement between the insurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury; no statement made by the insured or on his behalf and no violation of the policy shall defeat or void the policy." (Emphasis added) We find that the law, at the time this case was decided, presented a clear purpose of compensating injured persons such as appellant despite the actions or inactions of an insured such as Howell.

We are not addressing at this time the hypothetical situation in which an insured may have chosen to purchase more than the minimum required coverage. See R.C. 4509.55("[e]xcess or additional coverage shall be subject to sections 4509.01 to 4509.78, inclusive, of the Revised Code.")

R.C. 4509.53 has been revised. The revision became effective after the trial court issued its decision in this case. The revised statute now reads as follows, in pertinent part: "(A) Subject to the terms and conditions of the policy, the liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by sections 4509.01 to 4509.78 of the Revised Code, shall become conclusive whenever injury or damage covered by the policy occurs; the policy shall not be canceled or annulled as to such liability by any agreement between the insurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury; no statement made by the insured or on the insured's behalf shall defeat or void the policy."

{¶ 48} Last, we are persuaded by the reasoning of Ferrando to view this issue as a breach to be considered pursuant to the Ferrando analysis rather than a type of breach that precludes coverage per se.