DOCKET NO. A-0097-16T2
[…] The court found that plaintiff failed to provide any authority for the proposition that he may create the position of labor counsel and appoint his own attorney "as he has lost confidence in the current counsel," and to accept plaintiff's position would "circumvent the Council's power to advise and consent in an impermissible and illogical manner."
Lastly, as to plaintiff's appointment of a municipal auditor, the court noted that plaintiff's only support for his assertion that he had the power to unilaterally appoint a municipal auditor was N.J.S.A. 40:69A-124, which provides in part that "[a]ll officers and employees whose appointment or election is not otherwise provided for in this article or by general law shall be appointed by the mayor." The court found that plaintiff failed to include his requested relief in the form of a judgment overriding the Council's rejection of his appointment of the municipal auditor "within the requests for relief contained within his Order to Show Cause."