rejecting the argument that 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(d) controlled when the 90-day limitations period began
[…] She may not now complain that the 90 days did not begin to run until the receipt of the `Right to Sue' letter by her attorney seven days later"); Leonard v. Rumsfeld, 146 F. Supp.2d 1227, 1237 (M.D. Ala.) (even though plaintiff had requested that her attorney be provided copy of all correspondence, "[p]laintiff's actual receipt of the final agency decision commenced the running of the ninety day period . . . despite the agency's failure to provide the notice to plaintiff's attorney"), aff'd, No. 01-13847, 2001 WL 1690557 (11th Cir. 2001).
McKay's reliance on 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605 (d) for support of his argument is misplaced. That regulation states, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen the complainant designates an attorney as representative, service of all official correspondence shall be made on the attorney and the complainant, but time frames for receipt of materials shall be computed from the time of receipt by the attorney." First, as plaintiff himself concedes, this regulation applies to administrative proceedings before the EEOC; it does not purport to apply to the limitations period for filing suit in federal court.